WINNERS
Meet Our 2018 winners

REINZ would like to congratulate the winners and runners up of the 2018 competition for the senior championships, rising star championships and the schools championships.

team-1
Andrew North
Senior Champion
team-1
John Bowring
Senior Runner Up
team-1
Jordan Palmer
Rising Star Winner
team-1
Ben McNab
Rising Star Runner Up
team-1
Max Hart
Schools Winner
team-1
Max Hittle
Schools Runner Up
SCHEDULE

  • 18 June 2018
    Heats
  • 19 June 2018
    Rising Stars & Finals
9:00am - 9:15am Duncan Good
Ray White, Wanaka
9:15am - 9:30am Shane Cortese
New Zealand Sotheby's International Realty
9:30am - 9:45am Conor Patton
Bayleys Whalan and Partners, Christchurch
9:45am - 10:00am Sam Steele
Bayleys Real Estate
10:00am - 10:15am Julia Rust
Harcourts JK Realty
10:15am - 10:30am Jordan Vandermade
Unlimited Potential Real Estate
10:30am - 10:45am
Morning Tea
10:45am - 11:00am Nigel Guyot
Harcourts Advantage Realty
11:00am - 11:15am Marshall Zhang
Harcourts Cooper and Co, Takapuna
11:15am - 11:30am Craig McNair
Barfoot & Thompson, Head Office
11:30am - 11:45am Luke Jansen
Redcoats Limted Professionals, Lower Hutt
11:45am - 12:00pm Mark McGoldrick
Harcourts, Homwood Real Estate
12:00pm - 12:15pm Scott Cousins
Harcourts, Bay of Islands Realty Limited
12:15pm - 1:00pm
Lunch
1:00pm - 1:15pm Richard Kerr
Elite Auctioneers
1:15pm - 1:30pm Campbell Scott
Harcourts Monarch Real Estate
1:30pm - 1:45pm Sam Walmsley
Harcourts Cooper & Co, Milford
1:45pm - 2:00pm Lisa Yardley-Vaiese
Harcourts, Grenadier Real Estate
2:00pm - 2:15pm Andrew North
Harcourts Cooper and Co
2:15pm - 2:30pm
Break
2:30pm - 2:45pm Wayne Espie
LJ Hooker Ponsonby
2:45pm - 3:00pm Ned Allison
Harcourts Grenadier Real Estate
3:00pm - 3:15pm Robert Tulp
Harcourts Cooper & Co, Takapuna
3:15pm - 3:30pm Richard Stringer
Highland Real Estate Group
3:30pm - 3:45pm
Afternoon Tea
3:45pm - 4:00pm Aaron Davis
Harcourts Blue Fern Realty, Henderson
4:00pm - 4:15pm Nu Taramai
Ray White, Villa Real Estate
4:15pm - 4:30pm John Bowring
Ray White New Zealand

Rising Stars

9:50am - 10:02am Ryan Steven
Bayleys Orewa
10:02am - 10:14am Steph Bradley
Re/Max
10:14am - 10:26am Judith Everitt
Ray White St Heliers
10:26am - 10:38am Stuart Morris
Ray White Morris and Co
10:38am - 10:50am Hamish Drumm
Tommy's Lower Hutt
10:50am - 11:02am Gavin Vize
Harcourts Highland
11:02am - 11:12am
Morning Tea
11:12am - 11:24am Brayden Coldicutt
Harcourts, Regent Realty
11:24am - 11:36am Brendon Weatherley
Eves the Lakes Realty
11:36am - 11:48am Kyle Siebert
Harcourts Holmwood
11:48am - 12:00am Stuart Wards
Ray White Morris and Co
12:00pm - 12:40pm
Lunch
12:40pm - 12:52pmpm Ben McNab
Ray White Morris and Co
12:52pm - 1:04pm Tony White
Harcourts Milford
1:04pm - 1:16pm Katrina Tombleson
Harcourts Monarch Realty
1:16pm - 1:28pm Tanya Smith
Harcourts Keeping It Real Estate
1:28pm - 1:40pm
Break
1:40pm - 1:52pm Mark Morrison
Harcourts Head Office
1:52pm - 2:04pm Jordan Palmer
James Group
2:04pm - 2:16 Paul Sissons
Bayleys Remuera
2:16pm - 2:30pm
Afternoon Tea

Finalists

3:50pm - 4:10pm John Bowring
Ray White New Zealand
4:10pm - 4:30pm Aaron Davis
Harcourts Blue Fern Realty, Henderson
4:30pm - 4:50pm Conor Patton
Bayleys Whalan and Partners, Christchurch
4:50pm - 5:10pm Robert Tulp
Harcourts Cooper & Co, Takapuna
5:10pm - 5:30pm Andrew North
Harcourts Cooper and Co
BOOK YOUR TICKETS HERE

To ensure your place to compete, register your interest below by clicking on the Rising Stars Competition or Senior Competition. Entries cost $150+gst per person.

For any assistance, call 0800 473 469

LEARN MORE ABOUT THE EVENT

The REINZ National Real Estate Auctioneering Championships are an annual event representing the most skilled and professional auctioneers in New Zealand. The Championships are conducted and proudly hosted by REINZ. We invite you to join us for the 2018 Championships that will be held from Sunday 17 June to Tuesday 19 June at the Centre of Excellence, REINZ.

Meet Our judges

Chief Judge is Mark Sumich

This year our panel consists of six judges representing the following brands: Bayleys; Barfoot & Thompson; Unlimited Potential; Harcourts; Ray White and Professionals.

team-1
Mark Sumich
Chief Judge
team-1
Rachel Dovey
Bayleys
team-1
Tim Carter
Barfoot & Thompson
team-1
Grant Lynch
Unlimited Potential
team-1
Rosie Harvey
Harcourts
team-1
Hayden Broadbelt
Elite Auctioneers
team-1
John Abbott
Professionals
team-1
Venue: REINZ Centre of Excellence

The REINZ Centre of Excellence is a modern, stylish boutique venue suitable for events, launches, networking and training. Located in central Auckland, the site is fully equipped with technology and available for hire.

There are seven individual rooms, and many have interchangeable and relocatable walls, meaning you can create the ideal venue space to suit your needs. From small intimate showcases to large-scale training and auctions, consider the Centre of Excellence the stellar location for your next event.

For any enquiries call: 0800 473 469

team-1
Meet Our previous winners

Every year the New Zealand National Auctioneering Championships attracts the best Real Estate Auctioneers. These are the previous winners of this national competition.

team-1
Ned Allison
2017
team-1
Andrew North
2016
team-1
Andrew North
2015
team-1
Daniel Coulson
2014
team-1
Andrew North
2013
team-1
Daniel Coulson
2012
team-1
Mark Sumich
2011
team-1
Chris Kennedy
2010
team-1
Mark Sumich
2009
team-1
Mark Sumich
2008
team-1
Mark Sumich
2007
team-1
Phil McGoldrick
2006
team-1
Roger Dawson
2004
team-1
Murray Smith
2002
team-1
Neil Newman
2000
team-1
Roger Dawson
1998
team-1
Neil Newman
Licenced Auctioneers
Division
1996
team-1
Roger Loveridge
Accredited Auctioneers
Division
1996
GALLERY OF PAST EVENTS

The 18th New Zealand Real Estate Auctioneering Championships. Here are some of the highlights from 2017.

portfolio_23
2017
Championships
portfolio_23
portfolio_23
portfolio_23
portfolio_23
41
Auctioneers
portfolio_23
portfolio_23
portfolio_23
1
Industry
portfolio_23
portfolio_23
portfolio_23
portfolio_23
portfolio_23
Centre of Excellence, REINZ
Address
155 Khyber Pass Road, Grafton, Auckland
0800 473 469